Massage in Adelaide - Speedway Sitemap
Rowley Park Speedway .... 'The place where champions gathered'
Driver Profiles

Australian Speedcar Championships....

Australian Speedcar Championship Program held at the Western Springs Stadium. Auckland New Zealand on January 7 1967. Featured drivers and riders in this program are Solos:... Doug Templeton from Scotland, Joe Hicks, Jimmy Tannock from Scotland, Bob Andrews, Merv Neil, Brian Carkeek, Colin Fullerton, Jeff Kiff, Ivan Millen, Ron Lancaster, Max Donnelly, Bruce Scobie, Len Jelaca, Bob Duckworth, Colin Tucker, John Roberts, Max Amor and Robin Fullerton..... Sidecars: Brian Evans/Peter Tribble, Bill Buckley/B. Shorrocks, Alan Clark/Grant Jones, Dave Tomkins/Lloyd Tomkins, Grahame Smith/Bob York, Ron Fellows/B. Holland and Larry Haslip/Graeme Otter..... Speedcars: Trevor Morris 1, Mike McGreevy USA1, Bob Tattersall USA2, Barry Butterworth 91, Blair Shepherd 99, Ron Wanless 76, Ron Ross 72, Trevor Carnell 2, John Stanley 30, Bill Reid 10, Phil Joyce 12, Bill Lawson 13, Mike Ryan 19, Eddie James 16, Ian Holden 7, Bill Goode 5, Barry Valentinna 8, Leo Vercoe 99, Bill Jarden 32, Brian Tracey 4, George Tervit 76, Gary Roberts 27, Chris Sleep 11 and Tomkins 73.
TQ's: Dusty Rhodes, Ian Brunton, Nick Carter, Les Nixon, Jack Morrell, Bill Knight, Graham Duncumb, Max McCowan, Lloyd Crosbie, Kevin Parkinson, Les Warden, Brian Prestidge, Peter Simmons, Sel Forrest, Kerry Morris, David Hughes, Len Gardner, Jim Simmons, Bert Sigley, Garry Vernon, Max Butterworth, Murray Firth, Keith Barnard, John Geard, Russell Broadbent and Glen Powell.....

Australian Solo Speedway Championships 1976.

This Australian Solo Championships featured Phil Crump, Billy Sanders, Nigel Boocock, Ole Olsen, Bob Maxfield, Mike Farrell, John Langfield, John Titman, Mick Mckeon, Gary Middleton, Malc Simons, Mitch Shirra, Carl Askew, Mick Gardener, Terry Sutherland, Ricky Day, Paul O'niel, Phil Herne and Stuart Mountford.... Danish rider Ole Olsen won over Phil Crump and Billy Sanders...

1976 / 77 Riverview Speedway meeting number 9.

Riverview Speedway Murray Bridge Lower Murray Formula 500 Championships on March 12 . 1977... F500 drivers at this meeting were Goeff Ongly, Brian Pinnegar, Barry Merritt, Max Fuller ( Queensland ), Colin Jones, Neil Paige, Harry McPhee, Viv Wilks, Ray Mitchell, Bob Schroeder, Peter Wandel etc.... Stock Saloons were Jim Curnow, Fred Gunn, Joan Miller, Graham Shuttleworth, Peter Crouch, Shirley Nuske, Allan Jarrett, Bruce Bowden, John May, Leith Illman, Trevor Binney, Chris Bannon, Murray Andrews, Darryl Joyce, Jennifer Joyce, Darryl Pascoe, Wayne Pinnegar, Steve Pink, Gail May, Peter Crouch, Michael Pfeiffer, Shirley Nuske and Bruce Tucker.... Sprint Cars were Snowy White, Bob Birmingham, Jeff Harris, Tony Smith, Tom Ennier, Graham Moule, Graham Coade, Gary Williams, Mal Sommerville and Trevor Jury.... Solo's Kym Amundson, Robin Amundson, Rob Jarvis, Ross Buckley, Paul Scanlon, Garry Dillon, Brenton Langlois, and Ray Snider... Stock Rods Les Baker, Graham Mason, Ross Wright, Bill Jones, Rod Little, Little Fos, Brian Weymouth, Lindsay Brown, Michael Bowden, Malcolm Wakefield and Trevor Jackson....

 Riverview Speedway 6 / 12 / 1980.

Riverview Speedway Murray Bridge Solo Spectacular.... This race meeting also featured Formula 500's, Stock Saloons, Hot Rods and Sidecars.... Solo riders from England were Nigel Boocock, Les Collins, Alan Grahame, Doug Wyer and Phil Collins.... from Australia were Phil Crump, Lou Sanson, Tony Boyle, Rob Jarvis, Steven Baker, John Boulger, Mark Martin and Mark Fiora.... from the United States were Shawn Moran, Dennis Sigalos, Bobby Schwartz, Denny Pyeatt and John Cook.... Sidecars were Mike Bartolo/Dean Clements, Rod Lang/Shane Wade, David Adams, David Parker, Tom Atherton/Warren McCourt and Paul Hewitt/Bob Slater.... Formula 500's / TQ's were Jeff Ongly, Viv Wilks, Neil Paige, Frank Wakely, Mark Foster, Greg Marlew, Jim Foster, Peter Whyatt, Les Freeman, Barry Merritt, Chris Nicholas, Chris Dodd and Lance Haythorpe.... Hot Rods / Stock Rods were John Inwood, Ross Wright, Dean Wright, Michael Merritt, Lou Fabbian, Les Baker, John Fabbian, Graham Mason and Lindsay Brown.... Stock Saloons were Graham Cowland, Brian Cowland, Chris Kostoff, Rob Gwynne, Cary McCarthy, John Myers, Steven Miller, Joan Miller, Noel Pratt, John Hughes,  Alex Moncreiff, Kevin Swain, Michael Pfeiffer, Des Birkin, Tony Orlando, Bill Sullivan, Bob Battersby, Lindsay Wenham, Warren Meissner, Peter De Koning, Rob Crouch, Mark Hull, Colonel Custer, Graham Stengert, Rob Jones and John Gregory....

  A Thunderbird Raceway Program from 1971

 This Thunderbird Raceway Program was meeting number 6 and was the South Australian Stockcar Winter Championships along with South Australia V Victoria Match Races and there was also a FJ Holden match race sponsered by Dean Qualman Motors which featured Chris Bannon, Graham Treloar, Paul Smith and J Forrester....Officials in the 1971 season were Ross Schultz ( Manager ), Ian Kelsey ( Track Manager ), Sam Thompson ( Observer ), Glen Dix ( Clerk of the course ), Larry Maloney was the reserve Clerk of the course, Time keeper / judge was Brian Graves, Barry Frost and J Stanley were the handicappers, Gary Hoffman, Peter Granger and Dennis Freeman were the track announcers and Doug Sunstrom did the editorial.... Some of the drivers at this meeting were ( Production cars ) John Fielder, John Garland, Mal Trout ( Mr Juicy ), Ian Jones, Fred Gunn, Mick Stagg (Vic), John Crowhurst, Noel Bissett, Mick King (Vic), Leon Hazeldine, Graham Benneche, Ivar Benneche, Jim Baker, Dennis Shipp, Mark Reynolds, Richie Lang,  Tony Orlando, Trevor Byers and Robby Marchant.... ( Speedcars ) Dean Hogarth, Rocky Wright, Bill Wigzell, Bob Witt, Viv Wilks, Ray Sweetman, Paul Jordan (Vic), Barry Sherburne (Vic), Peter Maltby, Peter Kroon, Doug Sunstrom, Stanley Fairfield, Colin Kane and Graham Snellgrove....

1973 Whyalla Speedway meeting number 18.. 9 / 12 / 1973

Whyalla Speedway got to host a round of the Australia v British Lions including riders likes of Lou Sansom, Kym Amundson, Robin Amundson, Dene Davis, Brenton Langlois and Helmut Schippl for the Australian All Stras.... The British Lions were Peter Colins, Doug Wyer, Nigel Boocock, Reg Wilson, Jimmy McMillan and George Hunter.... This race meeting also ran Stock Rods with F. Willmott, B. Powell,D. Tetlow and R. Noble.... Formula 500's with Dean Holland, Bob Darby, Bruce Adams and Phil Fisher.... and Production Cars with Nev Murphy, Les Skelton, Ray Dobbin, Ron Hoffman, Dave Thomas, Alan Shaw, Mel Rogers, Brian Skelton, John Quinn, Bill Sullivan, Eddie Thomas, Peter Strawbridge, Rod Prosser, R. Boundey, R Hunt, Dave Thomas, A. Gale, D. Saurweld, R. King, D. Bergin, P. Symons, G. Palomka, Nev Murphy, Jim Smith, Alan Shaw, John Francis, John Quinn, Gerry Rooding, Brian Stephens, Terry Beatty, Roy Hartley, Geoff Whittaker, John Mulconray, Dave Chadwick, Ian Harris and Brian Byrne....

Riverland Raceway Program. 5 / 11 / 1983.

A Riverland Raceway / Speedway program... This meeting's main event was the 20 heat Riverland Sidecar Championship... The riders and passangers were Wayne Mander / Ricky Schonfeldt, Brian Radford / Colin Olds, Graham Jacobs / John Badcock, Clarry Jones / Les Gates, Rod Lang / David Dewhirst, Brian Schultz / Shane Wade, Murray Zoch / Alex Zoch, Ian Riley / David Sims, James Spangler / Jim Shearer, Nipper Crabb / Rod Webb, Martien Hurkmans / Anthony Marker, Craig Saunders / Steve Lewis, Steve Hall / Rob Hardy, Chris Rae / ?, Jeff Walters / Peter Gartery, Jim Irwin / Brian Bascombe, John McNaughton / John Taylor, Terry Fox / Peter Ware and Niville Richter / Gary Bourke.... Also Solo's.... Gary Fischer, Wayne Rodda, Matt McWilliams, Rod Tickle, Jeff Long, Nigel Greenhalgh, David Bitmead, Neil Perry, Neil Hardy, Brad Hepworth, Kerry Sears, Danny Fischer, Mark Gilbert, John Smaniotto, Paul Wheatland, Phil Medson, Greg Martin, Darren Hennig and Des Burr.... Formula 500's.... Ken Bowey, Don Bowey, Steven Green, Mark Baker, Brian Golding, David Mitchell, Neil Paige, Tony Cook, S. Deslandes, Mike Tyson and Dale Packham.... Stock Rods.... Charlie Kovacs, Graham Smith, Rob Little, Craig McCarron, Darryl Wright, Dean Wright, Graham Mason, Bill Sandford, Geoff Higgs, Des Obst, Lyndon Wright, Darryl Guerin, Ron Jachmann, Peter Gwiazda, Grant Baker.... and also Street Stocks.... Phil Powell, Robert Knowling, Robert Haines, John Reade, Ken Raggett, Bob O’Rourke, Dook Nottle,Peter Stanley, Peter Elphick, Peter Budarick, Trevor Brauer, Kym Webber, Greg Micke, Mark Voigt, Barty Schmidt, Wayne Rugge, Bruce Brauer and Phil Obst....

 North Arm Speedway Program.

This North Arm Speedway Program with a picture of Shawn Moroan (U.S.A.) on the cover was held on the 14th of January 1984. Meeting number 5.... The main feature was the $ 1000 Solo Classic sponsered by Avon Motorcycle.... featuring riders from all over Australia and England including Phil Crump (Vic), David Bitmead, Mark Fiora, Brad Hepworth, Craig Drennan (Qld), David Cheshire (WA), Phil Medson, Jeff Long, Rod Hunter (Vic), Bill Barrett (Vic), John McNeill (Vic), Glen Baxter (NT), Brent Nott (NT), Mike Spink (England), Steve Baker (S.A.), Kevin O'Connell (S.A.), Graham Mutton (S.A.), Glen Baxter (NT), Adrian Cahill (S.A.),  and Ashley Norton (S.A.).... Sidecars were the support races with riders likes of Tom Atherton / Bob Slater, Wayne Mander / Ricky Schonfeldt, Brian Radford / Colin Olds, Jim Irwin / ?, Graham Jacobs / John Badcock, Bob White / Alan Easter, Terry Fox / Peter Ware and Martien Hurkmans / Anthony Marker....

 North Arm Speedway Program.

This North Arm Speedway Program with Phil Crump on the cover was held on the 24th of November 1984. Meeting number 2.... The main feature being the North Arm Solo Spectacular featuring riders likes of Phil Crump (Vic), Rod Hunter (Vic), Mick Poole (NSW), and local riders the late Kevin O'Connell, Mark Fiora, Phil Medson, Ashley Norton, Jeff Long, Darrell Branford, Graham Mutton, Wayne Rodda, Mark Gilbert, Tracy Bray, Ross Noble, Rod Tassell, Glen Mounsley, Gary Davies, Carl Colin, Peter Xerri, Roger Martin, Paul Cooper, Ivan Clothier.... Sidecars were the support races with riders and passengers likes of Ken Walker / Jamie Walker (Vic), Kym McConnell / Neil Graetz, Jim Irwin / Brian Bascombe, Brian Radford / Colin Olds, Wayne Mander / Ricky Schonfeldt, Ron Rohde / ?, Michael Emmerick / Renzo Frank, Martien Hurkmans / Anthony Marker and Terry Fox / Peter Ware....

 North Arm Speedway Program....

This North Arm Speedway Program was meeting number 6 held on the 5th of October 1985.... The main feature at this meeting was the North Arm Speedway Division 2 Solo Championships featuring riders likes of Ray Robertson, Tracy Bray, Craig Hodgson, Shane Bowes, Simon Lock (Vic), Greg O'Brien (Vic), Gary Butler, Kym Ryan (Renmark), Nigel Alderton (Vic), Paul Wheatland (Vic), Kym Trenorden, David O'Brien (Vic), Paul Cooper, Chris Gebert, Nigel Tremelling (Broken Hill), Neil Hardy, Andy Musgrave (Vic), Scott Bowden, Greg Goodridge, Paul Jarvinen, Wayne Butchman (Vic), Adrian Champion, Kieran Boyle, Darrell Branford, Nigel Greenhalgh, Ashley Norton, Danny Fisher (Renmark),and Garry Fischer (Renmark).... Sidecars were the support with riders and passangers likes of Clarry Jones / Neil Graetz (Vic), Matthew Simpson / Tom Larsen, Steve Hall / Tony Hall, Peter Ware / Greg Black, Terry Fox / Paul Marker, Errol Hockley / Frank Nash, Ian Riley / David Sims, Ron Rohde / Andy Stirrat, Noel Hickey / Wayne Morton and Rory McEnroe / Garry Firmager....

 Mildura Speedway Program.

Mildura Speedway ( Olympic Park ) Speedway program. Mildura Malrauders verses the North Arm Raiders 1984....  Featuring Solo riders from Mildura including Phil Crump, Matt McWilliam, Darryl Simpson, Rod Hunter, Paul Wheatland, Len Edwards and John Smaniotto.... Solo riders from North Arm included  Steve Baker, Ashley Norton, Kevin O'Connell, Jeff Long, Mark Fiora, Graham Mutton and Brad Hepworth.... Under 16 Solo test match included Jason Lyons, R. Davidson, Peter Harding, Cory Alderton, D. Gates,  B. Gates, Leigh Adams, D.O'Brien, David Harding, S. Lock, Nigel Tremelling, S. Chapple,Nigel Alderton and B. Alderton.... Sidecar for the Mildura Malrauders were Clarry Jones / Les Gates, Dave Curran / Rick O'Brien, Murray Zoch / Alex Zoch, Kevin Kelly / Greg Carter, Wayne Bradshaw / Mick Fenna and  Andrew Cleave / Tom Cleave.... for the North Arm Speedway team was Brian Schultz / Shane Wade, Peter Tremelling / Glyn Harrington, Brian Radford / Colin Olds, Paddy Kerrins / Mick Ritchie, Bob Kemp / Mike Millstead and Richard Cramer / Ross Kennedy.... Support Solo races included Ricky Jones, Bob Farr, Darren Hennig, Andrew Musgrove, Gavin Sedgmen and John Budd....

Empire Speedway Program

This Empire Speedway Program was a 2 day race meeting run on friday 14th and Saturday 15th February 1975, meeting 22 and 23.... Friday 14 / 2 / 1975 meeting featured Solo's, Sidecars, Modified Sprintcars and the Sprintcars including drivers Larry Burton USA, Mike Andreetta USA, Dick Briton, Garry Rush, Jimmy Sills USA, Steve Brazier, Don Pollock, Ray Brewer, Terry Becker, Bob Blacklaw, Col Hicks , John Wright, Sid Hopping, Dennis Knighton, Pat Heaton, Kevin Worthington, Ken James, Rob Worthington, Alan Birkett, John Hansell, Brian Linegan, John Salmon, Paul Fullager, Graham Withers, Gary St. Lawrence, Dave Clark, Stan Wallis, Alan Matheson and Larry Vehery.... Solo riders on this night were Les Leisk, Ricky Day, Paul O'Neil, Vic McTaggart, Gary Wade, Grant Dawson, Kevin Doyle, Les Richters, Dave Young and Geoff Taylor... Sidecars were Doug Robson / Greg Griffiths, W. Sullivan / B. Duddenhoeffer, Paul Verco / Tony Brown, Norm McKenzie / Kevin Freeman, Doug Tyerman / Jeff Henderson, Gary Trloar /Alf Fickle, Glen Innis / Paul Huntley and John Lloyd / Ken Jones.... Saturday !5 / 2 / 1975 meeting feature was the 1974 / 75 Australian Solo Championships featuring Tom Leadbitter ( England ), Nigel Boocock ( England ), Phil Crump, Jack White, Brian Loakes, Paul O'Neil ( NZ ), Phil Herne, Les Leisk, John Langfield, Stuart Mountford, Lou Sansom, Bill Landels, John Titman, Gary Middleton, Bob Humphreys, Billy Sanders, Paul Johnstone and Ricky Day.... Phil Crump was the 1975 Australian Solo Champion from John Titman and Phil Herne.... Production Cars also had a feature race that night....

Templeton Speedway. New Zealand.

A program of Templeton Speedway in New Zealand 10 / 02 / 1973. New Zealand versus Great Britain second Solo test.... Solo riders at this race event were from New Zealand.... Barry Briggs, Frank Shutter, Ivan Mauger, Graeme Stapleton, Ronnie Moore and Roger Wright.... from Great Britain.... Nigel Boocock, Bob Kilby, Arnold Haley, Eric Broadbelt, Chris Pusey and George Hunter.... Other riders were Barry Weastell, Clive Baxter, Wayne Skilling, N. Stackhouse, Colin Parsons, Royce Brown, Geoff Smith, Norm Smith and G Humphreys.... Sidecars were Graham Jamieson/Philip Swansbury, Howard Jones/Brent Beadle and Brian Kiernan/Barry Lynch.... Speedcars were Ted Francevic, John McKitterick, Laurie Millar, Keith Schumacher, Russell Mead, Trevor Hall, Gordon Roxborough, Royce Clive, John Beauchamp, Joe Annan, Edwin Murray and Murray Burt.... Formula 500's / TQ's were Brian Butland, Robin Piper, Bruce Hobbs, Norris Chandler, Kevin Stephens, Alan Palmer, Dave Hounsell, Daryl Jones, Gavin Parr, Wayne Denovan, Kevin Harris, Rex Burt, Tony Davis, Dave Cawley and Mark Williams.... Super Modifieds were Alan Davies, Mike Allan, Jim Grimwood, Bevan Tulett, Selwyn Everett, Doug Smith, John Erickson, Harry Pierson, Tom Lynch, Roger Gleeson and Peter Annan....

Parramatta Speedway Program 1954

Solo Riders were Carl Astill, Don Ford, Midge Mellor, Bob Staples, Jack Gardiner, Bill Castro, Neil McDonald, Joe Peck, Phil Leth, Arthur Trudgitt, Jack Eaves, Kevin Buck, Vic Carne..... Sidecar riders were Ern Adlam, Jack Kemp, Leo Bannister, Fred Bush, Bluey Barnes, Neil McDonald, Jack Crowhurst, Allan Skinner, Ern Randel, John Linegen. Includes an all-in 10 rider, 10 lap handicap! ....Speedcar Drivers for this meeting were Norm Jackson 1, Eric Morton 24, John Mack 5, Vic Monzett 7, Phil Cornish 8, Jim Olling 12, Bob Playfair 17, Spike Jennings 30, Dallas James 21, Lindsay Olling 42, Robbie Williams 29, Ken Morton 22, Nick Collier 25, Leo Barker32 and Don Hunt....

Krumbach Speedway ( Germany ) program 17 th may 1980.

This Krumbach Speedway program was a qualifying round for the World Team Championships between Germany ( Alois Weisbock Georg Hack, George Gilgenreiner and Egon Muller ) , Hungary ( Istvan Sziraczki, Janos Szoke, Ferenc Farkas, Lazlo Meszaros and Zolyan Hadju. ) Yugoslavia ( Vlado Kocuvan, Ivan Vrbnjak, Stefan Krkec, Franc Zagar and Darko Tominac. ) and the Netherlands. ( Wil Stroes, Fritz Koppe, Rudi Muts, Henny Kroeze and Henk Stemin. )...

World Speedcar Championships.

A World Championship Speedcar program from Western Springs Aukland New Zealand meeting 11. 21 / 01 / 1967... This meeting featured the World Speedcar Championships along with Solo's, Sidecars and TQ's / F500's... Speedcar drivers were Blair Shepherd ( Australia ), Ron Wanless ( Australia ), Mike McGreevy ( USA ), Bob Tattersal ( USA ), Bill Goode ( Australia ), Chris Sleep, Barry Butterworth, Ian Holden, Ron Ross, Trevor Carnell, Leo Varcoe, John Stanley, Bill Jarden, Trevor Morris, Snow Morris, Bill Reid, Phil Joyce, Brian Tracey, Eddie James, Gary Roberts etc.... Solo's were Doug Templeton ( Scotland ), Jimmy Tannock ( Scotland ), Ron Lancaster, Max Donnelly, Bob Duckworth, Bruce Scobie, Ivan Millen, Bernie Lagrosse, Colin Tucker, Max Amor, Jeff Kiff, John Roberts, Len Jelaca, Brian Carkeek, Merv Neil etc.... Also photo's of Ian Holden, Mike McGreevy, Bob Tattersall, Bill Goode, Snow Morris and Barry Butterworth etc...

     Grandview Speedway Year Book 1979.

Grandview Speedway is alocated at Betchelsville and is a 1/3 rd mile clay circuit.... This Grandview Speedway year book featured stories and photographs of drivers likes of Dave Posavec, Mike Erb, Dennis Thomas, Larry Acker, Mike Sonier, Doug Panneypacker, Rick Buckwalter, Frank Puskoskie, Dennis Cleaver, Will Leonard Jr, Hal Renninger, Butch Sweigart, John Greco, Hank Rogers, Jim Maguire, Ron Schnable, Jerry Rice, Ed Scott, Rick Lindaberry, Jimmy Maguire, Donnie Eckman, Tom Terry, Dub Borders, Russ Fagley, Ronnie Peck, Harry Budenz, Dale Haas, Smokey Warren, Tim Damiani and  Butch Hinnershitz....

  Wembley Speedway Programs.

 These Wembley Speedway Programs are from Thursday May 20 1948 to Thursday September 1 1949 ( around the time Rowley Park was starting )..... Charles Callum, Dent Oliver, Ken Sharples, Buster Brown, Den Cosby, Henry Long, Lindsay Mitchell, Norman Parker, Jimmy Gibb, Jimmy Gooch, Jim Gregory, Alec Stratham, Mike Erskine, Cyril Brine, Cyril Maidment, Les Wotton, Bill Pitcher, Bill Kitchen, Bill Gilbert, Fred Williams, Eric Williams, Split Waterman, Bob Wells, Bob Oakley, Tommy Price, George Saunders, Alf Bottoms, Bruce Semmens, Bruce Abernathry, Louise Lawson, Eric Chitty, Malcom Craven, Howdy Byford, Lloyd Goffe, Danny Dunton, Ernie Roccio, Ronnie Moore, Peter Moore, Reg Trott, Craig Jones, Ron How, Barry Briggs,  Brian Crutcher, Eric French, Ken Adams,C Maidment, Bob Andrews, Ray Cresp, M.Hannan etc. etc:...Alec Jackson was the editor on all of these programs that consisted of 8 pages each....

 Wembley Speedway Programs


These various Wembley Speedway programs dating from Thursday June 1 1950 to Thursday May 17 1956 feature riders likes of Alf Hagon, George Wilks, Jeff Flloyd, Norman Parker, Jimmy Gibb, Jimmy Gooch, Jim Gregory, Alec Stratham, Mike Broadbanks, Mike Beddoe, Mike Erskine, Cyril Brine, Cyril Maidment, Les Wotton, Billy Hole, Bill Pitcher, Bill Kitchen, Bill Gilbert, Gill Goldfish, Fred Tuck, Fred Williams, Eric Salmon, Eric Williams, Split Waterman, Bob Wells, Bob Oakley, Tommy Price, George Saunders, Alf Bottoms, Bruce Semmens, Bruce Abernathry, Eric Chitty, Malcom Craven, Howdy Byford, Lloyd Goffe, Danny Dunton, Ernie Roccio, Ronnie Moore, Peter Moore, Reg Trott, Craig Jones, Ron How, Barry Briggs,  Brian Crutcher, Eric French, Ken Adams,C Maidment, Bob Andrews, Ray Cresp, M.Hannan etc. etc:

  Wimbledon Speedway Programs. 

These Wimbledon Speedway programs vary from Monday June 6 1949 to Monday June 25 and featured teams likes of Wembley, Bradford, West Ham, New Cross and Harringay....
There are many riders such as Norman Parker, Jimmy Gibb, Jimmy Gooch, Jim Gregory, Alec Stratham, Mike Erskine, Cyril Brine, Cyril Maidment, Les Wotton, Bill Pitcher, Bill Kitchen, Bill Gilbert, Fred Williams, Eric Williams, Split Waterman, Bob Wells, Bob Oakley, Tommy Price, George Saunders, Alf Bottoms, Bruce Semmens, Bruce Abernathry, ( Australia's own Aub Lawson, Eric Chitty, Malcom Craven, Howdy Byford, Lloyd Goffe, Danny Dunton, Ernie Roccio, Ronnie Moore, Peter Moore, Reg Trott, Craig Jones, Ron How, Barry Briggs,  Brian Crutcher, Eric French, Ken Adams,C Maidment, Bob Andrews, Ray Cresp, M.Hannan etc. etc:

  Thunderland Speedway Program.

Sunderland Speedway program meeting number 2 ... 16 / 4 / 1972. Sunderland Speedway no longer exists and was at Cleadon Country Durham England.. This meeting featured the Sunderland team of Graeme Smith ( NZ ), Jack Millen ( NZ ), Jim Wells ( NZ ), George Barclay, Russ Dent, Peter Wrathall and Dave Gateby.... Berwick were the 2nd team with Bob Campbell ( Australia ), Alistair Brady, Wille Templeton, Doug Templeton, Geoff Davies, Andy Meldrum and G. Beaton.... This Sunderland Speedway program also contains pictures of Adelaide's own Lou Sansom, Australian Brian Whaley, George Barclay, Alistair Brady and Ken Taylor....

British Speedway News.... August 1954...

On the front cover is Cyril Rogers (norwich) and Bert Rogers (West Ham).... This magazine also features the Australain Test Team in Young, Briggs, Moore, Johnston, Lawson, Mardon, Redmond, Biggsand Neil.... The England Test Team in Forrest, Green, Waterman, F. Williams, Craven, Crutcher, E., Williams, and Rigg.... Other riders featured in this magazine are Roy Bester (Leicester, South Africa), Gerry Hussey (West Ham) , Maurice Mattingly, Ernie Rawlins (Southampton), Peter Robinson (Oxford), Authur Forrest (Bradford) and Barry Briggs (Wimbledon), Cyril Roger (Norwich) crashing, Jack Biggs (Harringay), Allan Quinn (Harringay), Alan Hunt (Birmingham), Junior Bainbridge (Ipswich), Ken Sharples (Belle Vue) and Eric Williams (Wembley), Vic Emms (Coventry), Ken McKinlay (Leicester), Fred Rogers (Norwich) and Howdy Byford (West Ham) and Tommy Miller (Coventry)....

WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL PROGRAM 1972

This World Championship Program was the 16th September 1972 at Wembley Stadium and cost 20p. This World Championship Solo Final featured riders likes of Grigory Chlinovskij USSR, Eric Boocock England, Nigel Boocock England, Pawel Waloszek Poland, Anders Michanek Sweden, Barry Briggs NZ, Ivan Mauger NZ, Alexander Pavlov USSR, Viktor Trofimov USSR, Valery Gordeyev USSR, Bernt Persson Sweden, Viktor Kalmykov USSR, Anatoli Kalmykov USSR, John Louis England, Christer Lofqvist Sweden, Ole Olsen Denmark, Jim McMillan Scotland and Jan Simenson Sweden.... ( Thanks to Lou Sansom ).

World Solo Speedway Championships

World Solo Speedway Championship riders are 1936 Lionel Van Praag Australia 1st, 2nd Eric Langton England and 3rd Bluey Wilkinson Australia.... 1937 1st Jack Milne USA, 2nd Wilbur Lamoreaux USA, 3rd Corde Milne USA.... 1938 Bluey Wilkinson Australia 1st, 2ndJack Milne USA, 3rd Wilbur Lamoreaux USA.... 1949 1st Tommy Price England, 2nd Jack Parker England, 3rd Louis Lawson England.... 1950 1st Fred Williams Wales, 2nd Wally Green England, 3rd Graham Warren Australia.... 1951 Jack Young Australia 1st, Split Waterman England 2nd, 3rd Jack Biggs Australia.... 1952 Jack Young Australia 1st, 2nd Fred Williams Wales, 3rd Bob Oakley England.... 1953 Fred Williams Wales 1st, 2nd Split Waterman England, 3rd Geoff Mardon NZ.... 1954 Ronnie Moore NZ 1st, 2nd Brian Crutcher England, 3rd Olle Nygren Sweden.... 1955 Peter Craven England 1st, Ronnie Moore NZ 2nd, 3rd Barry Briggs NZ.... 1956 1st Ove Fundin Sweden, 2nd Ronnie Moore NZ, 3rd Arthur Forrest.... 1957 1st Barry Briggs NZ, 2nd Ove Fundin Sweden, 3rd Peter Craven England.... 1958 Barry Briggs 1st, 2nd Ove Fundin Sweden, 3rd Aub Lawson Australia.... 1959 Ronnie Moore NZ 1st, Ove Fundin Sweden 2nd, 3rd Barry Briggs NZ.... 1960 1st Ove Fundin Sweden, 2nd Ronnie Moore NZ, 3rd Peter Craven England.... 1961 Ove Fundin Sweden 1st, Bjorn Knutsson Sweden 2nd, 3rd Gote Nordin Sweden.... 1962 1st Peter Craven England, 2nd Barry Briggs NZ, 3rd Ove Fundin.... 1963 Ove Fundin 1st, Bjorn Knutsson Sweden 2nd, Barry Briggs NZ 3rd.... 1964 Barry Briggs NZ 1st, Igor Plechanov 2nd, 3rd Ove Fundin Sweden.... 1965 1st Bjorn Knutsson Sweden, 2nd Igor Plechanov USSR, 3rd Ove Fundin Sweden.... 1966 1st Barry Briggs NZ, 2nd Sverre Harrfeldt Norway, 3rd Antoni Woryna Poland... 1967 Ove Fundin Sweden 1st, 2nd Bengt Jansson Sweden, 3rd Ivan Mauger NZ.... 1968 1st Ivan Mauger NZ, 2nd Barry Briggs NZ, 3rd Edward Jancarz Poland.... 1969 1st Ivan Mauger NZ, 2nd Barry Briggs NZ, Soren Sjosten 3rd.... 1970 Ivan Mauger NZ 1st, Pawel Walozek Poland 2nd, Antoni Woryna Poland 3rd.... 1971 Ole Olsen Denmark 1st, Ivan Mauger NZ 2nd, Bengt Jansson Sweden 3rd....